2021 Award Show Recap

2021 AWARD SHOW 

NOMINEES AND WINNERS

Female Vocalist

Of The Year

Nominees

Dariann Leigh

Maygen Lacey

Joyann Parker

Sarah Morris

Winner

Erin Grand

Male Vocalist

Of The Year

Nominees

Derek Jones

Ben Johnson

Russ Parrish

Jake Nelson

Winner

Chris Kroeze

Band

 Of The Year

Nominees

Gregg Hall & The Wrecking Ball

Pat Watters Band

Shalo Lee Band

Shane Martin Band

Winner

Lake & Lyndale

Entertainer

Of The Year

Nominees

Brad Morgan

Shalo Lee Band

Shane Martin Band

Tim Sigler

Winner

Chris Kroeze

Album

Of The Year

Nominees

Ben Johnson – Bring me Home

Brooke Lynn – Hellfire, Holy Water

Luke Hendrickson – One Night at the Crystal Lounge

MoeDeLL – Ain’t that Something

Winner

Maygen & The Birdwatcher – Moonshine

Song

Of The Year

Nominees

Better With Wine – Erin Grand

Cheyenne – Anderson Daniels/TJ Morrow

Last of a Dying Breed – Derek Jones

Summer Song – Chris Kroeze

Winner

Wide Awake – Hailey James

New Artist

Of The Year

Nominees

Aaron Simmons

Julie Eddy

Luke Hendrickson

TJ Morrow

Winner

Hailey James

Americana Artist

Of The Year

Nominees

Gregg Hall & The Wrecking Ball

Jason Paulson Band

Luke Hendrickson

MoeDeLL

Winner

Maygen & The Birdwatcher

Songwriter

Of The Year

Nominees

Ben Johnson

Jason Paulson

Luke Hendrickson

MoeDeLL

Winner

Sarah Morris

Video

Of The Year

Nominees

Anderson Daniels – Town Like This

Erin Grand – Better With Wine

Lake and Lyndale – Still Here

River Road Trio – Freedom of Love

Winner

Ted Hajnasiewicz – Just for Show

Maverick

Award

Nominees

Joe Flip

Ledfoot Larry

Ted Hajnasiewicz

The Barstool Prophets

Winner

Jensen Sisters

Tribute Act

Of The Year

Nominees

All Churched Up – Tim Sigler/Ali Gray

Girls Night Out

Patsy Cline – Joyann Parker

Songs of the South – Shane Martin

Winner

Church of Cash

Live Studio Engineer

Of The Year

Nominees

Brian Rivard

Chris Dobson

Tom Pickard

Dana Erickson

Winner

Cevin Reed

Studio Engineer

Of The Year

Nominees

Brett Huus

Eric Blomquist

KJ Johnson

Zach Zurn

Winner

Greg Huberty

Content Creator

Of The Year

Nominees

Bo Allen – Bopro Video

Dave Dennison 

Devon Noehring – Rev Branding

Dylan Overhouse & Mike Makes 

Winner

Chris Walden Photography – Chris Walden

Venue

Of The Year

Nominees

Charlie’s on Prior

Country Boom

Lakes Jam

Medina Entertainment Center

Winner

Le Musique Room

Radio Station

Of The Year

Nominees

Today’s Best Country B93.3

WCOW 97.1 Cow Country

98.7 KISS Country

1600AM & 98.5FM Home Country Radio

Winner

106.1 Total Country BOB FM

Humanitarian Award

Recipient

Paul Thomas “PT” – LIVIN Foundation